top of page

Privacy Policy & Imprint

Data protection

 

Declaration on the obligation to provide information (data protection declaration)

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.  When you visit our website, your IP address, the start and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise regulated below, we will not process this data further.

 

contact with us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

data storage

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the booking process and for subsequent contract processing, the website operator stores the IP data of the connection owner in the context of cookies, as well as the name, address and credit card number when booking the Seehütte Rust, Romantika I, Pfahlbau7071 Rust.

In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract processing: booking period, number of people for the booking, names and date of birth. Furthermore, we need a copy of the passports of the arriving guests for the guest sheet. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transmission to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the travel price and to the municipality7071 Rustin Burgenland for paying the local tax and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

After canceling the booking process, the data stored by us will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).  

The data name, address, booked service and service date as well as the booking date will also be stored until the end of the legally prescribed period.  The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract performance) of the GDPR.  

 

cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

 

Google Analytics, eTracker, Web Analysis

Our website uses features fromGoogleand Wixx. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are saved. We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider. Your IP address is recorded but pseudonymised immediately (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised. The user data will be kept for the legally valid period.

 

Data processing when using PMS systems (widgets)

Widgets from the company zadego GmbH (easybooking) are implemented on these pages. 

zadego GmbH, Anton-Melzer-Strasse 10, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria

The provider is a PMS system, which represents the provider of our  booking software. The widgets are:

  • inquiry form

  • booking mask

  • Availability calendar 

1. General

In order to be able to process your inquiry or booking, it is necessary for the data you have provided to be processed.

We and zadego GmbH (both together also referred to as "providers") are in a contractually regulated business relationship. We obtain an administration system or booking software. 

The personal data you provide will be transferred to the management system and to companies that have a business relationship with the management system. This transfer takes place in particular to the above-mentioned landlords, possibly also to tourism associations, reporting providers, payment providers and other companies that are connected to the management system and/or landlords and must be used to fulfill post-contractual obligations.

The use of personal data by the providers is based on the applicable legal provisions and your consent to the use of your data.

2. Collection of Data

As part of an inquiry or booking with us, you provide the relevant data for the execution of the same. This usually includes first and last name, e-mail address and address, but possibly also dates of birth or other personal data. This data is only collected to the extent permitted by law and only with your consent and through your active participation. Insofar as consent is given electronically as part of the services, the statutory notification obligations are taken into account and this consent is logged using suitable technical systems.

3.Purpose of this data processing

In this context, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • bidding

  • Fulfillment of the reporting obligation

  • payment processing

If personal data is entered in one of these widgets (your contact details, e-mail, data of your desired stay in our house), this is always done on a voluntary basis and only for the purpose of being able to make a corresponding offer for your desired stay. If no contractual relationship is established between the parties (i.e. there is no stay in our huts), your data will be deleted from our systems immediately. In individual cases, statutory retention and deletion periods must be observed.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email addressinfo@die-seehuette.atWe will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact us atinfo@die-seehuette.atcomplain.

 

You can reach us using the following contact details:

Seehütte Neusiedlersee – Holidays in Lake Neusiedl,

Romantica I & II, 7071 Rust, Austria

Mail:info@seehuette-neusiedlersee.at

 

Status: 05.08.2022

 

imprint

 

Owner: Laila Suppan-Dado

Gonzagagasse 9/29

1010 Vienna  

 

UID: ATU78008424 

bottom of page